Vote at Love Romances Cafe Best of 2013


My delicious cover for FLYING COLORS is nominated for Readers Choice: Best Cover in the Love Romances Cafe awards.

Please come along and vote for it if you wish! Voting starts MONDAY 20th and runs until Friday 24th.

I’ve also included all the other category nominees below so you can browse in advance and decide if you have favourites there to vote for :). You vote by means of a poll – as soon as you make your choice in a category, that poll closes for you, and you move on to the next.

This is where it’s all taking place:

LRC Yahoo Group

You have to be a member of the Group to be able to vote, but it’s easy to join and FREE. However, if you want to vote, make sure you apply for membership ASAP, because it’s a manual moderation procedure, and may take a short while to process.

HERE’S HOW YOU VOTE from Dawn Roberto, the Moderator/owner:

“Voting will commence at midnight (USA/EST) on January 20th so DOUBLE CHECK YOUR TIME DIFFERENCES if you have one. You vote too early, your vote will NOT count.
All winners will be announced by Dawn Roberto only. NO screaming you won when the poll closes as until I tally votes that are done privately from the review staff. You scream you won, you get disqualified. Plain and simple.
All polling will be done on the LR Café’s Yahoo Group. You MUST be a member of the group in order to vote. Joining is easy- click on http://groups.yahoo.com/group/loveromancescafe
One vote per person only.

Announcement of winners will be on January 28th 2014 at Noon pm est (USA). on the LRCafe Yahoo Group and on the LRCafe Facebook Group. ”

*******************************

Clare : Wow, it would be fun to get a mention in the winners for my birthday *winkwink*

Best Paranormal/Urban Fantasy book Nominees
Louisa Kelly’s Nareen of the Draco (Loose Id)
Sally Max’s The Medusa’s Gargoyle (Breathless Press)
Susan Laine’s Hunter’s Moon (Dreamspinner Press)
Andrea Speed’s Infected: Undertow (Dreamspinner Press)
Jenika Snow and Sam Crescent’s Taken by Her Mate (Evernight Publishing)
Marteeka Karland & Shelby Morgan’s Memphis Heat: Streetwise (Changeling Press)
Cynthia Sax’s Dragon Lord’s Destiny (Changeling Press)
Desiree Holt’s Branded by Lust (Ellora’s Cave)
Marie Harte’s Prey & Prejudice (Samhain Publishing)
Sarah Gilman’s Ashes (Entangled Publishing)
Karenna Colcraft’s Try the Tofu (MLR Press)
LE Franks & Sara York’s Prodigal Wolf (MLR Press)
Best Science Fiction/Futuristic book Nominees
Jessica E. Subject’s Never Gonna Say Goodbye (Decadent Publishing)
Vivi Anna’s The League of Illusion: Legacy (Carina Press)
Anne Kane’s Stargazers (Changeling Press)
Mychael Black’s Coriolis: Kill Fee (Changeling Press)
Sally Max’s Island Urges (Breathless Press)
Shannon West’s Konnor and his Omega Mate (Secret Cravings Publishing)
Best Historical/Regency book Nominees
Raven McAllan’s Miss Simpkin’s School: Flora (Breathless Press)
Heather King’s A Sense of Ridiculas (Musa Publishing)
Charlie Cochrane’s Promises Made Under Fire (Carina Press)
Marilyn Kelly’s Sounds of Love (Ellora’s Cave)
Kirsten S. Blacketer’s An Irresistible Shadow (Breathless Press)
Summer Devon & Bonnie Dee’s The Gentleman’s Madness (Samhain Publishing)
Jianne Carlo’s Vengeance Hammer (Etopia Press)
Norse Jewel by Gina Conkle
Best Young Adult/New Adult book Nominees
K.D. Rose’s Erasing Shadows (Breathless Press)
Jane Doughtry’s The Dark Citadel (Musa Publishing)
Sharon Ledwith’s Legend of the Time Keepers (Musa Publishing)
EM Lynley’s Snow Job (Loose Id)
Lisa Burstein’s The Next Forever (Entangled Publishing)
Jus Accardo’s Ruined (Entangled Publishing)
Molly Daniels’ Endless Love (Secret Cravings Publishing)
Best Thriller/Suspense/Mystery Book Nominees
Terri Rigg’s Resolutions (Decadent Publishing)
Wendy Robert’s Grounds to Kill (Carina Press)
Daryl Anderson’s Murder in Mystic Cove (Carina Press)
Ditter Kellen’s The Seeker: Ember Burns (Loose Id)
Cherise Sinclair’s Masters of Shadowlands 8: If Only (Loose Id)
Desiree Holt’s Lock and Load (Totally Bound)
JD Robb’s Thankless In Death (Putnam)
Laura Harner’s Moving Mountains (Hot Corner Press)
Angel Martinez’s Rarely Pure and Never Simple (MLR Press)
Best Series Nominees
Decadent Publishing’s 1NS Multi-Author Series
SJD Peterson’s Guards of Folsom Series (Dreamspinner Press)
Kim Knox’s Agamemnon Frost Series (Carina Press)
Karina Cooper’s St. Croix Chronicles (Carina Press)
Cindy Spencer Pape’s Gaslight Chronicles (Carina Press)
Declan Sands’ Blood-Hound Series (Changeling Press)
LA Witt, Marie Sexton & Heidi Cullinan’s Tucker Springs Series (Riptide Publishing)
EM Lynley’s Precious Gems Series (Dreamspinner Press)
Lee Brazil and Raven McAllan’s Behind Closed Door Series (Evernight Publishing)
T.A. Webb’s City Knight’s Series (A Bear on Books)
Laura Harner’s Willow Springs Ranch Series (Hot Corner Press)
Tara Lain’s The Aloysius Tales (Loose Id Publishing)
Jean C. Joachim’s Hollywood Hearts (Secret Cravings Publishing)
Best Western Book nominees
Amanda McIntyre’s Rugged Hearts (Decadent Publishing)
LB Shire’s The Damned (Breathless Press)
Cathryn Fox’s A Cowboy’s Way (Entangled Publishing)
Sandy Sullivan’s Trouble with a Cowboy (Secret Cravings Publishing)
RJ Scott’s Crooked Tree Ranch (Totally Bound)
Best Publisher (includes their imprint lines) nominees
Decadent Publishing
Entangled Publishing
Changeling Press
Breathless Press
Loose Id
Secret Cravings Publishing
Dreamspinner Press
Manlove Romance Press
Riptide Publishing
Ellora’s Cave
Musa Publishing
Carina Press
Totally Bound
Best BDSM/Kink Book nominees
Virginia Nelson’s Dom of the Dead (Decadent Publishing)
Lyn Gala’s Fettered (Dreamspinner Press)
KC Wells’s An Unlocked Heart (Dreamspinner Press)
Sean Michael’s Shibari Auction House: James (Changeling Press)
Rachel Haimowitz & Heidi Belleau’s Flesh Cartel 4: Consequences (Riptide Publishing)
Melinda Barron’s Dungeon Building (Loose Id)
Joely Sue Burkhart’s Lord Regent’s Price (Samhain)
Jasmine Hill’s Serena’s Seduction (Totally Bound)
Sierra Cartwright’s For the Sub (Totally Bound)
Best Anthology nominees
Mischief Corner Books Horns and Halos
Riptide Publishing’s Bump in the Night Anthology
Down on the Farm Vol. 1 by Dianne Hartsock, SJ Thomas, Leona Bushman & Raven McAllan (Breathless Press)
Ad-Dick-Tion Vol. 3 Anthology (Breathless Press)
Best Author in 2013 nominees
Scotty Cade
Cate Marsters
Megan Slayer
Charlie Cochrane
Kim Knox
Jenika Snow
Cindy Spencer Pape
Ashlynn Monroe
Sam Cheever
Andrea Speed
Marie Sexton
LA Witt
Mychael Black
Best Contemporary book Nominees
CR Moss’s Sunset Heat (Decadent Publishing)
Cardeno C’s Something in the Way He Needs (Dreamspinner Press)
Sloane Taylor’s Photo Op! (Musa Publishing)
JS Wayne’s Even Groomsmen get the Blues (Changeling Press)
Megan Slayer’s Watch Me (Changeling Press/Razor’s Edge line)
Rowan Speedwell’s Illumination (Riptide Publishing)
ZA Maxfield’s The Brothers Grime: Eddie (Loose Id)
Emily March’s Miracle Road (Random House)
Andrew Grey’s Crossing Divides (Dreamspinner Press)
Rick R. Reed’s Raining Men (Dreamspinner Press)
Carol Lynne’s Fingerprints and Muddy Feet (Totally Bound)
Best Erotic Romance Book in 2013 Nominees
Christine d’Abo’s Choose Your Shot (Carina Press)
Ashlynn Monroe’s My Heroes (Changeling Press)
Stephanie Burke’s How to NOT date a Bear (Changeling Press)
Jodi Redford’s Three Ways to Wicked (Samhain Publishing)
Cherrie Lyn’s Take Me On (Samhain Publishing)
W. Lynn Chantal’s Beneath the Mistletoe (Evernight Publishing)
Tara Lain’s F.A.S.T. Balls (Etopia Press)
Diana DeRicci’s Learning to Live (MLR Press)
Selena Illyria’’s Mate Not Wanted (Etopia Press)
Best Book All Around Nominees
Lauren Dane’s Drawn Together (Berkley)
Kevin Hearne’s Hunted (Del Ray)
Aleksandr Voinov’s Scorpion (Riptide Publishing)
Abigail Roux’s Shock and Awe (Riptide Publishing)
Cherise Sinclair’s Masters of Shadowlands 8: If Only (Loose Id)
JR Ward’s Lover at Last (New American Library)
Sherrilyn Kenyon’s Styxx (St. Martin’s)
Andrew Grey’s Love Comes in Darkness (Dreamspinner Press)
Jo Ramsey’s Nail Polish and Feathers (Harmony Ink Publishing)
Jean C. Joachim’s Lovers & Liars (Secret Cravings Publishing)
Best Kick-Ass Heroine in a book (Reader’s Choice) Nominees
Selma, Sleeping Beauty and the Damned Demon, Kerrianne Coombes
Akira in BOREALIS IX: AKIRA’S CHOICE by Vijaya Schartz (Desert Breeze Publishing)
Kayla Code name Ghost Natasza Waters
Taylor O’Brian in POINTS ON A CURVE by Diane Nelson
Officer Kati Mathews from “An Officer and Two Gentlemen” by Missy Martine
Wendy from Alpha Call by BA Tortuga Ellora’s cave
Fallon, the Marchioness of Mystery, from Shana Galen’s If You Give a Rake a Ruby
Devon from SEAL the Deal by Sharon Hamilton
Miki from Shelley Laurenston’s go fetch
Veronica Winters in Becky McGraw’s Trouble with the Law
Jennifer – Eternal Blades – Sekhmet’s Guardians – Book 3 – V.S. Nelson
Rachel Fox, The Bull Rider and the Bare Boycotter
Ia from Jean Johnson’s Theirs to Reason Why series
VIA JOHNSON from THROUGH THE EYES OF A MALE SUBMISSIVE (ANDI LEA)
Best Cowboy in a book (Reader’s Choice) Nominees
Kade Dalton, Her Uniform Cowboy, Donna Michaels
Chase Tamara Hoffa Chasing love
Chase Grayson in THE CHASE by Erin O’Quinn
Bodie from Mr Unlucky by BA Tortuga at Resplendence
Boone Gallagher from Jean Brashear’s Texas Secrets
Will, Chaps and Hopes by Bailey Bradford
Jack from Rj Scott’s texas heat
Trace Rooks in Becky McGraw’s Trouble with the Law
Raphael – Eternal Lovers – Sekhmet’s Guardians Book 1 – V.S. Nelson
Joel Young, Make Mine a Cowboy
Cody McBride from Cheyenne McCray’s Hot for You
Cord Dixon in Santa Wore Spurs, from Hope for Christmas by Becky McGraw
Wade Hawkins in Shanghaied Bride by L.B L.b. Shire
Best Cover (Reader’s Choice) Nominees
Code Name: Kayla’s Fire by Natasza Waters
Lady of Luxembourg by Vijaya Schartz (Books We Love Publishing)
Fiery Obsession by Margaret Tanner
Emma’s Alpha Amanda Clark
NEVADA HIGHLANDER by Erin O’Quinn
Angel’s Addiction by Nese Lane
“Blind Acceptance” by Missy Martine
New West (New Reality) BA Tortuga Resplendence
A Highlander in LA, JP Bowie
Hesitant Desire by Barbara Donlon Bradley (Phaze)
Flying Colors by Clare London
Mortal Bite by Sharon Hamilton
Cry Wolf book by Patricia Briggs
Coming Home by Kay Fraser (Breathless Press)
Denise Tompkins’ Vengeance (Samhain Publishing)
Best Couple in a book (Reader’s Choice) Nominees
Commander Thane Austen and Kayla Banks of Code Name: Ghost by Natasza Waters
Mike Cross Emma Brody (Emma’s Alpha Amanda Clark)
Michael McCree and Simon Hart, Heart to Hart (The Gaslight Mysteries), Erin O’Quinn
Taylor O’Brian and Robb Van Horn in POINTS ON A CURVE by Diane Nelson
Bodie and Addie in Mr Unlucky by BA Tortuga
Bob and Jane from The Vril Codex by Ben Manning
Royce O’ Bannon and Cleantha Arnaud from Dorothy Bell’s The Reprobate
Joe and Olly, Reaching the Edge by L M Somerton
Heather and Storm from Hesitant Desire by Barbara Donlon Bradley (Phaze)
Jake and Graceann in A GROOM FOR CHRISTMAS by Cara Marsi
Aron and Libby McCoy from I’ll Remember You by Sable Hunter
Nick and Devon from SEAL the Deal by Sharon Hamilton
Reed Savage and Kara Sinclair of Christmas in Savage Bay by Ann Lawrence
Chaz Duncan and Megan Davis from If I Loved You by Jean C. Joachim
Jack and Riley from Rj Scott’s Texas family
Best Alpha Male in a book (Reader’s Choice) Nominees
Thane Austen – Code Name: Ghost – the Warriors Challenge Series by Natasza Waters
Nick, Hard as it Gets, Laura Kaye
Mike Cross Emma’s Alpha Amanda Clark
Rory Drummond in NEVADA HIGHLANDER by Erin O’Quinn
David Wind River from “Blind Acceptance” by Missy Martine
Brett from Alpha Call by BA Tortuga, Ellora’s Cave
Hakan from Gina Conkle’s Norse Jewel
Lucien Thorne in Stroke Rate by L M Somerton
Storm in Forgotten Desire by Barbara Donlon Bradley (Phaze)
Poalo Monteleone from Mortal Bite by Sharon Hamilton
Lord Gilles in Lord of the Keep by Ann Lawrence
Anaxantis from Pawn Storm by Andrew Ashling
Logan from Mary Calmes’ honored vow
Trace Rooks in Becky McGraw’s Trouble with the Law
Best Man in Uniform (Reader’s Choice) Nominees (Soldier, Firemen, Police, etc)
Navy SEAL Commander Thane Austen ~ Code Name:Ghost by Natasza Waters
Eric Wind River from “Blind Acceptance” by Missy Martine
Santa To The Rescue by Adele Downs
Deputy Bram Killoran from Lorrie Farrelly’s Terms of Temptation
Jake, Arresting Behaviour by Morticia Knight
Anaxantis from Pawn Storm by Andrew Ashling
Sam from Mary Calmes’ a matter of time
Ethan in Becky McGraw’s Worth the Trouble
Special Operator Nick Dunn – Seal the Deal, Sharon Hamilton
Shane Garrison from Jessica Scott’s Anything For You
Simon “Lucky” Harrison from Eden Winters’ COLLUSION
Sheriff Richmond Morgan in Cold Sweat by J.S Marlo

Advertisements
This entry was posted in award and tagged , by clarelondon. Bookmark the permalink.

About clarelondon

Clare London took her pen name from the city where she lives, loves, and writes. A lone, brave female in a frenetic, testosterone-fuelled family home, she juggles her writing with her other day job as an accountant. She’s written in many genres and across many settings, with award-winning novels and short stories published both online and in print. She says she likes variety in her writing while friends say she’s just fickle, but as long as both theories spawn good fiction, she’s happy. Most of her work features male/male romance and drama with a healthy serving of physical passion, as she enjoys both reading and writing about strong, sympathetic, and sexy characters. Clare currently has several novels sulking at that tricky chapter three stage and plenty of other projects in mind... she just has to find out where she left them in that frenetic, testosterone-fuelled family home. Clare loves to hear from readers, and you can contact her here: Website: http://www.clarelondon.com E-mail: clarelondon11@yahoo.co.uk Blog: www.clarelondon.com/blog Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/clarelondon Twitter: https://twitter.com/clare_london Goodreads: http://www.goodreads.com/clarelondon Amazon: http://www.amazon.com/author/clarelondon/ Google+ : https://plus.google.com/u/0/+ClareLondon/posts